T/Th Day By Day Schedule

September
Tuesday 1

Intro
Exercise 1

September
Thursday 3

Exercise 1
Readings ("No One's a Mystery," "The Colonel," from The Collected Works of Billy the Kid)

September
Tuesday 8

Exercise 2
Readings (Alicia Holmes' "The Rain in Mississippi, 1967," Joe Brainard's "I Remember")

September
Thursday 10

Readings

September
Tuesday 15

Readings ("Ellen West," (from Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, "Having a Coke With You")
Contemporary Authors Proposals Due

September
Thursday 17

Exercise 3
Readings ("Farwell," "The Bend")

September
Tuesday 22

Readings (Dickenson, "My First Goose," "Girl")
Presentations 1 & 2
Contemporary Author poem/story/essay Due

September
Thursday 24

Exercise
Readings ("Car Crash While Hitchhiking," "13 Ways," "Fire: The Next Sharp Stick")

September
Tuesday 29

Exercise (Ars Poetica)
Discuss left-over readings
First Formal Piece Due

October
Thursday 1

Readings Lorrie Moore

October
Tuesday 6

Workshop 1

October
Thursday 8

Workshop 2
Presentations 3 & 4

October
Tuesday 13

NO CLASS

October
Thursday 15

Workshop 3
(Salinger, from Catcher in the Rye; Morrison, from Jazz)(Team 1)

October
Tuesday 20

Workshop 4
Exercise 6
Presentation 5

October
Thursday 22

Workshop 5
Readings (McCarthy, from No Country for Old Men; Bryson, from A Walk in the Woods) (Team 2)
Presentation 6

October
Tuesday 27

Workshop 6
Exercise 7

October
Thursday 29

Workshop 7
Presentations 7 & 8
Second Formal Piece Due

November
Tuesday 3

NO CLASS—Advising

November
Thursday 5

Workshop 8
Revision Plan for First Formal Piece Due

November
Tuesday 10

Workshop 9
Readings (Heller, from Catch 22; Albom, from Tuesdays with Morrie) (Team 3)
Presentation 9

November
Thursday 12

Workshop 10
Exercise 8
Presentation 10

November
Tuesday 17

Workshop 11
Readings (Hosseini, from The Kite Runner) (Team 4)

November
Thursday 19

Workshop 12
Presentation 11 & 12

November
Tuesday 24

Workshop 13
Readings (Sedaris, from Naked; Gibson, “Drive”) (Team 5)

November
Thursday 26

NO CLASS

December
Tuesday 1

Workshop 14
Readings (Foer, from Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close; Palahniuk, “Brinkmanship” Soto, from Buried Onions) (Team 1)
Presentations 13 & 14

December
Thursday 3

Exercise 10
Workshop 15

December
Tuesday 8

Workshop 16

December
Thursday 10

Presentations 15 & 16
Readings (Smith, from No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Mali, “What a Teacher Makes”) (Team 2)

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License