MWF Day By Day Schedule

August
Monday 31

Intro

September
Wednesday 2

Exercise 1

September Friday 4
Readings ("No One's a Mystery," "The Colonel," from The Collected Works of Billy the Kid)

September Monday7
No Class-Labor Day

September Wednesday 9
Readings (Alicia Holmes' "The Rain in Mississippi, 1967," Joe Brainard's "I Remember")

September Friday 11
Exercise 2

September Monday14
Readings ("Ellen West," from Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, "The Bend")
Contemporary Authors Proposals Due

September Wednesday 16
Exercise 3

September Friday 18
No Class

September Monday 21

Contemporary Authors stories/poems/essays Due

September Wednesday 23
Exercise
Presentations 1 & 2
Readings (Dickenson, "My First Goose," "Girl")

September Friday 25
Readings ("Car Crash While Hitchhiking," "13 Ways," "Fire: The Next Sharp Stick")
Exercise

September Monday 28
Discuss Ars Poetica
Discuss left-over readings
First Formal Piece Due

September Wednesday 30
Readings (Richard Brautigan)
Practice Workshop

October Friday 2
No Class

October Monday 5
No Class

October Wednesday 7
Workshop 1
Presentation 3

October Friday 9
Workshop 2
Presentation 4

October Monday 12
No Class—Fall Break

October Wednesday 14
Workshop 2
Exercise 6

October Friday 16
Workshop 3

October Monday 19

Workshop 4

October Wednesday 21
Readings (Amy Tan, “Truth”) (Team 3)
(Tobias Wolff, “Hunters in the Snow”) (Team 4)
Presentations 5 & 6

October Friday 23
Workshop 5

October Monday 26
Workshop 6

October Wednesday 28
Exercise 7
Presentations 7 & 8

October Friday 30
Workshop 7
Second Formal Piece Due

November
Monday 2

Readings (Nicole Krauss, from The History of Love) (Team 5)
(William Styron, “Rat Beach”) (Team 1)

November Wednesday 4
Workshop 8
Revision Plan for First Formal Piece Due

November Friday 6
Workshop 9

November Monday 9
Workshop 10

November Wednesday 11
Exercise 8
Presentations 9 & 10

November Friday 13
Workshop 11

November Monday 16
Readings (Edward Jones, “Marie”) (Team 2)
(Tobias Wolfe, “Bullet in the Brain”) (Team 3)
Presentations 11 & 12

November Wednesday 18
Workshop 12

November Friday 20
Workshop 13

November Monday 23
Readings (Alice Sebald, from The Lovely Bones) (Team 4)
(Kurt Vonegut, “Harrison Bergeron”) (Team 5)

November Wednesday 25
No Class-Thanksgiving

November Friday 27
No Class-Thanksgiving

November Monday 30
Exercise 9
Presentations 13 & 14

December
Wednesday 2

Workshop 14

December Friday 4
Workshop 15

**December Monday 7*
Readings (Elizabeth Strout, from Olive Kittredge) (Team 1)
(Alice Munro, from Runaway) (Team 2)

December Wednesday 9
Workshop 16

December Friday 11
Presentations 15 & 16
Readings (Ned Vizzini, It’s Kind of a Funny Story) (Team 3)
(JM Coetzee, “He and His Man”) (Team 4)

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License