fall2009

One
Brown, Katherine Bernette
Hawbaker, Neil Alan
McDowell, Andrew M.

Two
Durfor, James Stephen
Gibbons, Jessica Leigh
Roberts, Julia W.

Three
Bradley, Chris
Dellman, Lauren
Farber, Seth
Roche, Julia

Four
Johnson, Stephanie
MacCurtain, Larry
Thorpe, Marie

Five
Williams, Margot
Morris, Paul
Kokolios, Melanie

Team Groupings for Reading Discussions
Teams 1 & 3
Teams 2,4 & 5

One
Etsch, Zach
Burnes, Pete
Riner, Paula

Two
Blankenship, Jessica
Gaines, Jordan
Sillcox, Emily

Three
Burdeshaw, Emily
Fetter, Max
Michels, Kathy

Four
Davis, Tori
Lichaba, Mpho
Sholtes, Rachel

Five
Savopoulos, Matt
Milsted, Meghan
Dougherty, Molly

MWF
1. postcard
2. response to postcard (mwf)
3. "I Remember"
4. Expansion of "I Remember"
5. "Not Ideas, but in things"
6. Sense Perception: 50 sense sentences of an object
7. Recent Argument from other's perspective
8. Ars Poetic
9. Reinhorn Revision
10. Greatest Fear/Things Known and Things Unknown
11. Cityscapes night and day
12. Situation in which world has changed (like Bergeron)/(or) story from POV of dead person (like Lovely Bones)
13. Ars Poetica update

T/Th
1. postcard
2. "I Remember"
3. Expansion of "I Remember"
4. "Not Ideas, but in things"
5. Sense Perception: 50 sense sentences of an object
6. Imitation of one of 6 stories/poems/essays read for today
7. Ars Poetica
8. Reinhorn Revision
9. Either a poem to be heard (and not read)/(or) An embarrassing situation from the POV from the person doing the embarrassing (and can't understand what the problem is)

Workshop Date Students Team Leading Discussion
October 7 Farber, Seth & Thorpe, Marie Five
October 14 Williams, Margaret & Durfor, James Four
October 16 Bradley, Christopher & Dellman, Lauren Two
October 19 Gibbons, Jessica & Roberts, Julia Three
October 23 Johnson, Stephanie & MacCurtain, Lawrence One
October 26 Hawbaker, Neil & McDowell, Andrew Five
October 30 Brown, Katherine & Morris, Paul Four
November 4 Roche, Julia & Kokolios, Melanie Two
November 6 Williams, Margaret & Durfor, James Three
November 9 Bradley, Christopher & Dellman, Lauren One
November 13 Gibbons, Jessica & Roberts, Julia Five
November 18 Johnson, Stephanie & MacCurtain, Lawrence Three
November 20 Hawbaker, Neil & McDowell, Andrew Three
December 2 Brown, Katherine & Morris, Paul Two
December 4 Farber, Seth & Thorpe, Marie One
December 9 Roche, Julia & Kokolios, Melanie Four
Workshop Date Students Team Leading Discussion
October 6 Dougherty, Molly & Sillcox, Emily One
October 8 Savopoulos, Matt & Michels, Kathy Two
October 15 Davis, Tori Three
October 20 Milsted, Meghan & Riner, Paula Four
October 22 Blankenship, Jessica & Gaines, Jordan Five
October 27 Fetter, Maxwell & Burdeshaw, Emily One
October 29 Etsch, Zachary & Burns, Pete Two
November 5 Sholtes, Rachel & Lichaba, Mpho Three
November 10 Dougherty, Molly & Savopoulos, Matt Four
November 12 Sillcox, Emily & Davis, Tori Five
November 17 Michels, Kathy & Lichaba, Mpho One
November 19 Milsted , Meghan & Riner, Paula Two
November 24 Blankenship, Jessica Three
November 1 Sholtes, Rachel & Gaines, Jordan Three
December 3 Burns, Pete & Burdeshaw, Emily Four
December 8 Etsch, Zach & Fetter, Maxw Five

August
Monday 31

Intro

September
Wednesday 2

Exercise 1

September Friday 4
Readings ("No One's a Mystery," "The Colonel," from The Collected Works of Billy the Kid)

September Monday7
No Class-Labor Day

September Wednesday 9
Readings (Alicia Holmes' "The Rain in Mississippi, 1967," Joe Brainard's "I Remember")

September Friday 11
Exercise 2

September Monday14
Readings ("Ellen West," from Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, "The Bend")
Contemporary Authors Proposals Due

September Wednesday 16
Exercise 3

September Friday 18
No Class

September Monday 21

Contemporary Authors stories/poems/essays Due

September Wednesday 23
Exercise
Presentations 1 & 2
Readings (Dickenson, "My First Goose," "Girl")

September Friday 25
Readings ("Car Crash While Hitchhiking," "13 Ways," "Fire: The Next Sharp Stick")
Exercise

September Monday 28
Discuss Ars Poetica
Discuss left-over readings
First Formal Piece Due

September Wednesday 30
Readings (Richard Brautigan)
Practice Workshop

October Friday 2
No Class

October Monday 5
No Class

October Wednesday 7
Workshop 1
Presentation 3

October Friday 9
Workshop 2
Presentation 4

October Monday 12
No Class—Fall Break

October Wednesday 14
Workshop 2
Exercise 6

October Friday 16
Workshop 3

October Monday 19

Workshop 4

October Wednesday 21
Readings (Amy Tan, “Truth”) (Team 3)
(Tobias Wolff, “Hunters in the Snow”) (Team 4)
Presentations 5 & 6

October Friday 23
Workshop 5

October Monday 26
Workshop 6

October Wednesday 28
Exercise 7
Presentations 7 & 8

October Friday 30
Workshop 7
Second Formal Piece Due

November
Monday 2

Readings (Nicole Krauss, from The History of Love) (Team 5)
(William Styron, “Rat Beach”) (Team 1)

November Wednesday 4
Workshop 8
Revision Plan for First Formal Piece Due

November Friday 6
Workshop 9

November Monday 9
Workshop 10

November Wednesday 11
Exercise 8
Presentations 9 & 10

November Friday 13
Workshop 11

November Monday 16
Readings (Edward Jones, “Marie”) (Team 2)
(Tobias Wolfe, “Bullet in the Brain”) (Team 3)
Presentations 11 & 12

November Wednesday 18
Workshop 12

November Friday 20
Workshop 13

November Monday 23
Readings (Alice Sebald, from The Lovely Bones) (Team 4)
(Kurt Vonegut, “Harrison Bergeron”) (Team 5)

November Wednesday 25
No Class-Thanksgiving

November Friday 27
No Class-Thanksgiving

November Monday 30
Exercise 9
Presentations 13 & 14

December
Wednesday 2

Workshop 14

December Friday 4
Workshop 15

**December Monday 7*
Readings (Elizabeth Strout, from Olive Kittredge) (Team 1)
(Alice Munro, from Runaway) (Team 2)

December Wednesday 9
Workshop 16

December Friday 11
Presentations 15 & 16
Readings (Ned Vizzini, It’s Kind of a Funny Story) (Team 3)
(JM Coetzee, “He and His Man”) (Team 4)

September
Tuesday 1

Intro
Exercise 1

September
Thursday 3

Exercise 1
Readings ("No One's a Mystery," "The Colonel," from The Collected Works of Billy the Kid)

September
Tuesday 8

Exercise 2
Readings (Alicia Holmes' "The Rain in Mississippi, 1967," Joe Brainard's "I Remember")

September
Thursday 10

Readings

September
Tuesday 15

Readings ("Ellen West," (from Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, "Having a Coke With You")
Contemporary Authors Proposals Due

September
Thursday 17

Exercise 3
Readings ("Farwell," "The Bend")

September
Tuesday 22

Readings (Dickenson, "My First Goose," "Girl")
Presentations 1 & 2
Contemporary Author poem/story/essay Due

September
Thursday 24

Exercise
Readings ("Car Crash While Hitchhiking," "13 Ways," "Fire: The Next Sharp Stick")

September
Tuesday 29

Exercise (Ars Poetica)
Discuss left-over readings
First Formal Piece Due

October
Thursday 1

Readings Lorrie Moore

October
Tuesday 6

Workshop 1

October
Thursday 8

Workshop 2
Presentations 3 & 4

October
Tuesday 13

NO CLASS

October
Thursday 15

Workshop 3
(Salinger, from Catcher in the Rye; Morrison, from Jazz)(Team 1)

October
Tuesday 20

Workshop 4
Exercise 6
Presentation 5

October
Thursday 22

Workshop 5
Readings (McCarthy, from No Country for Old Men; Bryson, from A Walk in the Woods) (Team 2)
Presentation 6

October
Tuesday 27

Workshop 6
Exercise 7

October
Thursday 29

Workshop 7
Presentations 7 & 8
Second Formal Piece Due

November
Tuesday 3

NO CLASS—Advising

November
Thursday 5

Workshop 8
Revision Plan for First Formal Piece Due

November
Tuesday 10

Workshop 9
Readings (Heller, from Catch 22; Albom, from Tuesdays with Morrie) (Team 3)
Presentation 9

November
Thursday 12

Workshop 10
Exercise 8
Presentation 10

November
Tuesday 17

Workshop 11
Readings (Hosseini, from The Kite Runner) (Team 4)

November
Thursday 19

Workshop 12
Presentation 11 & 12

November
Tuesday 24

Workshop 13
Readings (Sedaris, from Naked; Gibson, “Drive”) (Team 5)

November
Thursday 26

NO CLASS

December
Tuesday 1

Workshop 14
Readings (Foer, from Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close; Palahniuk, “Brinkmanship” Soto, from Buried Onions) (Team 1)
Presentations 13 & 14

December
Thursday 3

Exercise 10
Workshop 15

December
Tuesday 8

Workshop 16

December
Thursday 10

Presentations 15 & 16
Readings (Smith, from No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Mali, “What a Teacher Makes”) (Team 2)

MWF

Sept 23 Morris, Brown
Oct 5 McDowell, Hawbaker
Oct 21 MacCurtain, Johnson
Oct 28 Roberts, Gibbons
Nov 11 Dellman, Bradley
Nov 16 Durfor, Williams
Nov 30 Thorpe, Farber
Dec 11 Roche, Kokolios

T/Th

Sept 22 Fetter, Etsch
Oct 8 Burdeshaw, Dougherty
Oct 20 Gaines
Oct 22 Blankenship
Oct 29 Riner, Milsted
Nov 10 Lichaba
Nov 12 Michels
Nov 19 Davis, Savopoulos
Dec 1 Sillcox, Burns
Dec 10 Sholtes

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License